Get started1 Eaton Place is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Eaton Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 1 Eaton Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,091
Street avg £3,435
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prestwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2024Most recent
£280,000
+73.9%over 10 years20 September 2013
£161,000
+16.7%over 10 years1 May 2003
£138,000
+29.0%over 1 year13 December 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 3AU: £210,000 (2024–2021).
8 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2024
19 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Nov 2023
21 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2023
2 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2023
6 Eaton Place Eaton Avenue High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.