Get started79 High Street is a semi-detached house in Old Woking, Woking, Woking (GU22 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £629,000 sits 79.7% above the 2016 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
79 High Street has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey side extension.
79 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 79 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £4,878
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2016Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9LN: £390,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU22 9QN
Crown and Anchor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingfield Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB