Get started14 Winston Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Woking, Woking, Woking (GU22 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £410,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Winston Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 14 Winston Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,562
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

6 November 2023Most recent
£410,000
+67.3%over 10 years5 April 2013
£245,000
+21.3%over 8 years11 May 2004
£202,000
+188.6%over 8 years25 May 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9HR: £475,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU22 9EB
Rydens Way Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Woking College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.