Get started2 Winston Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Woking, Woking, Woking (GU22 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2024 for £512,000.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed single and two storey side extension, formation of porch to front elevation. Extension to existing crossover and new permeable surfaced driveway.
2 Winston Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 13 years.
£512,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 13 years.
2 Winston Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £3,596
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2024Most recent
£512,000
+117.9%over 13 years14 June 2011
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9HR: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU22 9FN
Rydens Way Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Woking College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB