Get started4 Crowder Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 9EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 87.3% above the 2011 sale of £245,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 81 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey
Single storey side and front extension and installation of rear velux windows to facilitate in loft conversion
4 Crowder Cottages changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 1 year.
£245,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Crowder Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2011Most recent
£245,000
+10.9%over 9 months10 December 2010
£221,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9EQ: £350,000 (2016–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU22 9EU
Shackleford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingfield Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB