Get started26 Boltons Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£656/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Front of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Boltons Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,059
Street avg £5,682
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Erection of a first floor front extension with front infill extension below and insertion of front and rear rooflights, associated alterations to ground floor fenestration and demolition of rear conservatory. Formation of front hardstanding (amended plans recd 10.06.2024 and amended description).
4 November 2022Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8TW: £480,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU22 8AT
Floyds Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB