Get started5 St Martins Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pyrford, Woking, Woking (GU22 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 54.6% above the 2009 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 St Martins Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £4,669
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

13 February 2009Most recent
£350,000
+17.4%over 5 years15 January 2004
£298,000
+57.3%over 4 years17 September 1999
£189,500
+36.8%over 3 years22 March 1996
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8TE: £347,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU22 8BY
Floyds Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.