Get started21 Baynton Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £507,500 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 107 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 20 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
21 Baynton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 21 Baynton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
21 Baynton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,743
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory and rooflights in the rear.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Single storey rear extension and rooflights in the rear.
9 December 2021Most recent
£507,500
+11.1%over 5 years29 April 2016
£457,000
+46.7%over 4 years2 December 2011
£311,500
+0.5%over 5 years29 August 2006
£309,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8JT: £425,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU22 8DS
Palace Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woking College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.