Get started25 Baynton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£602/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Baynton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2021
Proposed insertion of 2no front roof lights to facilitate conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation (amended plans).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 25 Baynton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,481
Street avg £2,843
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£455,000
+82.0%over 15 years31 May 2006
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8JT: £425,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU22 8LQ
Palace Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woking College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB