Get started6 Beta Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 24.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
An application for a loft conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for rear dormer and insertion of 2No front rooflights.
6 Beta Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Beta Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,868
Street avg £4,360
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 March 2019Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8EF: £332,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU22 8BY
Closest school
0.4 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB