Get started4 Beta Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 sits 419.1% above the 1998 sale of £91,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 63.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2004. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
To convert the existing garage into a habitable room.
4 Beta Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Beta Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £4,900
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 December 1998Most recent
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8EF: £332,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU22 8DS
Closest school
0.4 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB