Get started7 Beech Vale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (30–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £292,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
Latest sale on 7 Beech Vale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 7 Beech Vale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,946
Street avg £3,491
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 April 2022Most recent
£292,000
-6.6%over 4 years14 December 2017
£312,500
+6.8%over 1 year16 May 2016
£292,500
+161.2%over 15 years23 November 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7NS: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU22 7SL
Closest school
0.9 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.