Get started10 Beech Vale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £255,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Beech Vale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 10 Beech Vale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 1 year26 April 2024
£210,000
+20.7%over 19 years11 February 2005
£174,000
+8.8%over 1 year29 July 2003
£159,950
+33.3%over 3 years12 April 2000
£119,950
+106.8%over 5 years31 March 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7NS: £280,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU22 7RB
Closest school
0.9 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.