Get started1 Davos Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7SL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 13th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Davos Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,322
Street avg £3,593
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2015Most recent
£255,000
+37.8%over 3 years2 November 2012
£185,000
11 May 2007
£185,000
+9.8%over 4 years2 May 2003
£168,500
+206.4%over 6 years17 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7SL: £257,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU22 7AX
Closest school
0.7 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.