Get started5 Beech Vale is a two-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 33.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 60 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 10 EPCs).
5 Beech Vale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 5 Beech Vale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,383
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2012Most recent
£203,000
+13.7%over 6 years1 September 2006
£178,500
+129.0%over 7 years2 August 1999
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7NS: £255,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU22 7SL
Closest school
0.9 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.