Get started9 Bylands is a five-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 262 m² (around 2820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 262 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,276,000 sits 141.9% above the 2004 sale of £527,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Bylands ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of ground floor front extension, first floor side/rear extension, rear conservatory
9 Bylands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£527,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Bylands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £4,861
Floor Area
262 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Woking Community Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for the part excavation of the rear garden to form new terraces and the construction of retaining walls.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2004Most recent
£527,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7LA: £1,160,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU22 7EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB