Get startedHolywell is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. At 110 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Holywell, where floor areas span 107–187 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £752,000 is 12.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £670,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Holywell's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for Holywell runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,091
Street avg £4,400
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

9 July 2019Most recent
£670,000
+9.8%over 4 years12 November 2014
£610,000
+23.2%over 6 years9 July 2008
£495,000
+191.2%over 12 years10 January 1996
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0LA: £890,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU22 0LA
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hoe Valley School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.