Get started8 Cavendish Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 493 m² (around 5307 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 493 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,045,000 sits 335.4% above the 2000 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 85% below the postcode norm.
8 Cavendish Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Cavendish Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£1,045,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Cavendish Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£487
Street avg £4,612
Floor Area
493 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Triggs Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

12 June 2000Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0EP: £622,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU22 0HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB