Get started7 Cavendish Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £622,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Proposed loft conversion including installation of dormer window
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£622,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Cavendish Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,039
Street avg £4,285
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Triggs Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2025Most recent
£622,000
+59.3%over 11 years22 August 2013
£390,500
+8.5%over 6 years31 July 2007
£360,000
+48.8%over 1 year1 December 2005
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0EP: £720,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.