Get started10 Cavendish Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £772,000 is 35.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
10 Cavendish Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,089
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Triggs Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear extension. Erection of a two storey rear extension.
24 September 2014Most recent
£570,000
+130.8%over 14 years7 August 2000
£247,000
+51.5%over 2 years4 December 1997
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0EP: £622,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU22 0EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.