Get startedThe Cedar House is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £958,000 is 13.4% above the 2016 sale price. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
A single storey timber frame garage with integral log store, clad in softwood shiplap with a slate roof.
The Cedar House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
On years held, The Cedar House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £4,986
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Star — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Side of property
plan/2008/0179Two storey side extension, single storey side extension and new front porch.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 July 2016Most recent
£845,000
+109.2%over 12 years8 January 2004
£404,000
+48.5%over 3 years25 February 2000
£272,000
+9.7%over 9 months13 May 1999
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DL: £760,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.