Get startedSunbeams is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£939,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 8 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 8 years.
Sunbeams outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £4,454
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acacia Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£875,000
+68.3%over 7 years28 November 2014
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DH: £760,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.