Get startedRamillies is a detached house in Woking (GU22 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,085,000 sits 61.9% above the 2007 sale of £670,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 160 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,085,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 4 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for Ramillies runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £4,773
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acacia Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for the erection of a single storey side elevation garden room following demolition of existing conservatory.
Removal of tree subject to Condition 8 of Planning Permission 2001/0956 and planting of replacement tree.
30 May 2007Most recent
£670,000
+40.2%over 4 years6 May 2003
£478,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DH: £778,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU22 0QA
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.