Get startedBeechlawn is a detached house in Woking (GU22 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,038,000 sits 180.5% above the 2001 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 51.8% below the postcode norm.
Beechlawn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,038,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Beechlawn outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £4,940
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acacia Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2001Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DH: £778,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU22 0QA
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB