Get started1 Old Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £710,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2024
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for the incorporation of a dormer to the rear slope of the existing roof. Dormer cheeks to be tiled to match existing. Chimney stack at the middle of the house to be removed.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 7 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 1 Old Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,966
Street avg £4,299
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnsbury Farm Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£710,000
+57.1%over 6 years1 August 2014
£452,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DF: £710,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU22 0EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB