Get startedKenton Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Today's modelled estimate of £884,000 is 46.8% above the 2013 sale price.
Kenton Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2023
Kenton Lodge has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of condition 04 (arboricultural information) of PLAN/2016/1136 dated 23.11.2016 for proposed alterations to porch and single storey part front and part side extension)
Kenton Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£602,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Kenton Lodge is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,763
Street avg £4,601
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acacia Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Proposed alterations to porch and single storey part front and part side extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2013Most recent
£602,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0AE: £925,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU22 0DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB