Get started9 Margaret Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Margaret Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,750
Street avg £4,870
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£460,000
+103.5%over 15 years27 March 2006
£226,000
+13.0%over 3 years10 February 2003
£200,000
+47.6%over 2 years5 January 2001
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QS: £461,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 4HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.