Get started22 Margaret Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£607/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2022 for £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Margaret Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 22 Margaret Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 22 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,533
Street avg £4,821
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£490,000
+429.7%over 25 years29 October 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QS: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB