Get started1 Alma Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 136.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £632,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Alma Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£632,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Falcon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£632,500
+75.7%over 11 years31 July 2013
£360,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU1 4HZ: £297,500 (2023–1999).
GU1 4DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB