Get started1 Artillery Terrace is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,103,000 is 19.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
1 Artillery Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 1 Artillery Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
1 Artillery Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,257
Street avg £4,297
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of existing single storey element.
17 April 2018Most recent
£920,000
+84.0%over 10 years9 October 2007
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NL: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB