Get started32 Artillery Terrace is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £581,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Artillery Terrace has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Application under section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) for the variation of condition 2 (approved drawings) to amend the layout of planning permission 22/P/02140 approved 21/02/2023 for a ground floor side and rear extension.
Price for 32 Artillery Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£581,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 32 Artillery Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,608
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground floor side and rear extension.
7 September 2022Most recent
£581,500
+107.7%over 16 years18 August 2006
£280,000
+84.2%over 7 years14 September 1998
£152,000
+60.0%over 3 years19 May 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NL: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.