Get started2b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 127.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £357,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 2b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,150
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

10 January 2022Most recent
£357,500
+43.3%over 13 years28 March 2008
£249,500
+14.7%over 2 years10 March 2006
£217,500
-3.3%over 1 year7 April 2004
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NL: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU1 4UB
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.