Get started37 Artillery Terrace is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 36.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £361,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Artillery Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£361,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Artillery Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,757
Street avg £4,320
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2024Most recent
£361,500
+38.2%over 11 years22 August 2012
£261,660
+4.7%over 1 year23 December 2010
£250,000
+2.9%over 5 years11 April 2005
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NL: £575,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU1 4QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.