Get started3 Margaret Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £588,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £461,000 in September 2020.
3 Margaret Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Margaret Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£461,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Margaret Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,424
Street avg £4,890
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2020Most recent
£461,000
+390.4%over 22 years22 June 1998
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QS: £460,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU1 4UB
Closest school
0.1 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB