Get started18 Margaret Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 18.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £450,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
18 Margaret Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 18 Margaret Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £4,936
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£450,000
+38.5%over 15 years4 January 2008
£325,000
+41.9%over 4 years17 July 2003
£229,000
+99.2%over 5 years20 November 1997
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QS: £461,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU1 4DL
Closest school
0.1 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.