Get started24 Margaret Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 79.8% above the 2007 sale of £307,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,093
Street avg £4,973
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

26 July 2007Most recent
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QS: £460,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 4HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB