Get started15 Margaret Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 39.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
Price for 15 Margaret Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 15 Margaret Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,783
Street avg £4,867
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

30 November 2015Most recent
£480,000
+60.0%over 7 years5 December 2007
£300,000
+36.4%over 4 years4 July 2003
£220,000
+44.3%over 3 years10 March 2000
£152,500
+69.5%over 3 years18 June 1996
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QS: £460,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU1 4PG
Closest school
0.1 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.