Get started14 College Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £782,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £695,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 College Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether the conversion of loft into habitable space with the inclusion of a rear dormer window and insertion of two rooflights to front elevation would be lawful.
Latest sale on 14 College Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 College Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,792
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QG: £334,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU1 4PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB