Get started6a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £264,000 — fresh data. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 6a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,388
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£264,000
+5.6%over 6 years23 October 2018
£250,000
+90.8%over 16 years11 April 2002
£131,000
+60.7%over 2 years10 September 1999
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QG: £369,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 4UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.