Get started3 College Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £570,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
3 College Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 College Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
3 College Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,534
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£570,000
+9.6%over 5 years3 November 2016
£520,000
+33.3%over 2 years8 November 2013
£390,000
+15.6%over 3 years4 August 2010
£337,500
+49.3%over 9 years15 September 2000
£226,000
+109.3%over 2 years30 June 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4QG: £334,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU1 4HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.