Get started15 Carroll Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £912,000 sits 151.6% above the 2005 sale of £362,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 15 Carroll Avenue.
Variation of Condition 3 of planning approval 12/P/01862 to allow addition of one opening velux window in roof (south west side).
15 Carroll Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 15 Carroll Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £5,518
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension following removal of existing garage.
10 August 2005Most recent
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2QJ: £827,235 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU1 2SB
High Path Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB