Get started12 Carroll Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,233,000 is 24.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and replacement front entrance porch.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£991,188
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
12 Carroll Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,329
Street avg £5,171
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Two storey and single storey extensions and addition of dormer windows (revision to 05/P/01949 approved 18/11/05 for raising of side dormer roof) (as amended by plans received 12/12/06)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2017Most recent
£991,188
+222.9%over 16 years8 June 2001
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2QJ: £775,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 2LA
High Path Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB