Get started7 Aldersey Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2ER). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump.
At 203 m² it sits well below the postcode median (312 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£870/sq ft) was about 176.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,900,000 in September 2023.
7 Aldersey Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
7 Aldersey Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,986,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Aldersey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,360
Street avg £6,205
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 294 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Proposed single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
7 September 2023Most recent
£1,900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2ER: £1,600,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
GU1 2LA
Closest school
0.8 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB