Get startedCranley Lodge is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2024. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 28 m² this is the 6th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Cranley Lodge, where floor areas span 17–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 407.7% above the 1996 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 68.1% below the postcode norm. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Cranley Lodge's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Cranley Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £5,458
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 1996Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2EH: £355,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB