Get startedCranley Lodge is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 17 m² (around 183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 17 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cranley Lodge (17–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 22.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£727/sq ft) was about 123.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 17 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Cranley Lodge has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
Cranley Lodge is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£7,824
Street avg £4,625
Floor Area
17 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2014Most recent
£133,000
+54.7%over 10 years13 August 2003
£86,000
+25.5%over 1 year1 March 2002
£68,500
+107.6%over 4 years21 July 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2EH: £355,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.