Get startedCranley Lodge is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 26 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Cranley Lodge, where floor areas span 17–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 29.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (48 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 12 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, Cranley Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £5,026
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2014Most recent
£120,000
-7.7%over 6 years17 August 2007
£130,000
+33.3%over 2 years17 February 2005
£97,500
+22.0%over 2 years31 May 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2EH: £355,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.