Get started1 Waterden Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £1,833,000 is 39.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Waterden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
1 Waterden Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
T1 1x Service Tree - reduce crown by 1.5m. T2 1x Horse Chestnut - reduce crown by up to 2.5 - 3m, Crown thin by 10%. T3 1x Judas Tree - reduce entire crown to shape by 1.5 - 2m. T4 1x Sycamore - reduce entire crown to shape by 2 - 2.5m. (Waterden Road Conservation Area)
1 Waterden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Waterden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,578
Street avg £4,792
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 263 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Ailanthus (T1) in rear garden overhanging onto Clandon Road - crown reduce by 20%, bringing the height of the tree from 24m to 19.2m and the spread from 15m to 12m; remove broken branches and branches rubbing against BT wires. Chestnut (T2) - remove dead wood (Waterden Road Conservation Area).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2010Most recent
£1,310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AN: £305,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 14.0 t/year
GU1 2LT
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB