Get started45a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 100.2% above the 2021 sale of £58,950. Sold March 2021 for £58,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
External alterations to front and side elevations, erection of boundary wall and use of premises as altered as a single private dwellinghouse.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£602
Street avg £737
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashburton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2RQ: £92,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
FY1 2QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB