Get started1 Braithwaite Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 82.6% above the 2009 sale of £69,000. At 109 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Braithwaite Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £672
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2009Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2HS: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
FY1 2QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB