Get started1 Exchange Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1773 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 47.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
1 Exchange Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2018
Use of premises as a single private dwellinghouse.
1 Exchange Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 4 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 4 years.
1 Exchange Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£540
Street avg £718
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackpool North Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

7 August 2013Most recent
£89,000
+4.7%over 3 years6 November 2009
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2DU: £68,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY1 2NH
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackpool St John's Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB